PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Siege DNA Pty Ltd ACN 632 324 728 (“Siege DNA”) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

Overview

Siege DNA is the sells the following products and services:

  • Siege Enterprise Mobile App and Web App (including but not limited to the following modules Security Module, Emergency Module, Intelligence Module, Messaging Module, Visitor Management Module, Travel Module including all the sub systems under each module.

  • Siege Safe Mobile App and Web App (including but not limited to the following modules, Messaging Module, Security Module with Duress Activation, Lone Workers and Meetings sub systems.

  • Siege Watch App with Duress Activation, Lone Workers and Meetings sub systems.

(the Products).

Siege DNA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to perform its functions and activities as a seller of the Products.

Collection of personal information

The kinds of personal information that Siege DNA and/or the Products collects and holds include:

Name

Contact details, for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s);

Financial information, such as your credit / debit card number or other billing information;

Geographical location; and

Health information.

Siege DNA generally collects personal information directly from you when you provide your details by email, or when you communicate with us by phone, or when you provide your information to us in forms you complete and send to us or via our website (www.siegedna.com.au).

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Products, or at best a limited range of services.

Siege DNA uses social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to communicate with the public about its activities. Siege DNA may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

Use and disclosure of information

Siege DNA will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect Siege DNA to use it for. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than one that we believe you would reasonably expect we will seek your specific consent.

The purposes for which Survivor Watch uses personal information include to:

communicate with you in relation to our product;

improve and develop customer services and support including through quality control and research;

answer inquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products;

to respond to any complaint made by you; and

to facilitate monitoring and alert services and other modules of the Siege Mobile App, Siege Web App and Siege Watch.

The Siege Mobile App, Siege Web App and Siege Watch will not generally disclose personal information to parties outside the Siege Ecosystem, other than for a purpose directly related to our activities as a retailer of the product. By consenting to Siege DNA’s terms and conditions, you are consenting to the disclosure of your location and personal status to persons or organisations you nominate when you subscribe to certain modules of the Siege Mobile App, Siege Web App and Siege Watch. It is your responsibility to notify Siege DNA (by email at info@siegedna.com.au) if you choose to amend the people or organisations you want Siege DNA to share your personal information with.

In order to deliver our Products to you, we occasionally need to disclose personal information to agents and contractors who support the operation of our business, such as credit card processors, courier companies for purposes of order fulfillment and delivery, and service providers for purposes of email distribution. We also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide geographical monitoring and alert services, and to engineers involved in programming the product that you purchase.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed, or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by court/ tribunal orders.

We may disclose your personal information overseas, for example, to postal and courier companies for purposes of order fulfillment and delivery of our products to you or someone nominated by you.

Withdrawing your consent

We allow the use of cookies on our website.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent:

  • for us to use cookies,

  • for us to contact you,

  • for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information,

at anytime, by contacting us at info@siegedna.com.au or mailing us at:

Siege DNA, 12/10 Victoria Avenue, Castle Hill NSW 2154.

You should be aware that is you withdraw your consent for Siege DNA to use cookies or any of your personal information, this may result in the Products not being able to correctly function. Siege DNA does not accept any responsibility or liability in these cases.

Security

Siege DNA maintains standards and security procedures to prevent misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information received by Survivor DNA is held electronically on the information technology systems of Survivor DNA and may only be accessed by its authorised employees who may require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Access to information

In order to provide you with our product, Siege DNA relies on the accuracy of personal information that you provide. You should promptly notify Survivor Watch if there are any changes to your personal information, by contacting Siege DNA by email at info@siegedna.com.au.

You can request access to personal information that Siege DNA holds about you, and you can request that Survivor DNA corrects that personal information. Siege DNA will give you access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to correct it if Siege DNA considers that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If Siege DNA refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, Siege DNA will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at info@siegedna.com.au.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Siege DNA about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to info@siegedna.com.au.

Siege DNA will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

Siege DNA may amend this policy from time to time. If Siege DNA makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or disclose personal information, Siege DNA will publish an updated privacy policy on its website.